July Acquits Driver of DUI Charges
[…] Take People v. T.T., for example. In this case, our client was charged with DUI and DWAI in the Jefferson County Court. The people alleged that our client ran a red light, causing a traffic accident. Reports also claimed that our client had watery eyes and exhibited an odor of alcohol.

While those facts alone may seem like People v. T.T. was an open-and-shut case, the jury thought otherwise. Under Colorado law, the prosecution has the burden of establishing every element of a DUI and DWAI charge beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under Colorado Revised Statutes § 42-4-1301, “driving under the influence” is defined to mean “driving a motor vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle.”